Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Extract

Sunflower seed oil this is a substance that is made by “cold pressing”. Using this method allows you to preserve all the useful and nutritional properties of sunflower. The oil is an excellent tool for skin care of the body and face. It contains vitamins A, D and E, a huge amount of unsaturated acids and various trace elements that are necessary for effective skin care.

Helianthus Annuus

Linoleva, oleic, stearic, palmitic, lignocaine and arachidonic acids contained in the oil of sunflower seeds, extremely important for the human body, as add elasticity and resistance of blood vessels, regulate smooth muscle contraction and reduce the body’s sensitivity to the adverse effects of ultraviolet rays.
Since this substance has regenerating and moisturizing properties, it is used in cosmetology to care for dry and fading skin. It is also used for hair care and as a tanning agent. To eliminate dandruff and stabilize fat loss from this substance, make masks designed for oily hair. In combination with vitamin A, the oil can solve the problem of chapped skin on the lips and hands.

Sunflower seed oil is great for aromatherapy and making bath tinctures.

Another area of its application is folk medicine. This remedy is used in the treatment of toothache, thrombophlebitis, chronic diseases of the intestines, stomach, lungs and liver. Unsaturated fatty acids, which are part of the oil, take part in the formation of the membranes of nerve fibers and cell membranes. They normalize the walls of blood vessels and have a remarkable property of removing cholesterol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *